Q: The average human has a density of 945 kg/m3 after
The average human has a density of 945 kg/m3 after inhaling and 1020 kg/m3 after exhaling. (a) Without making any swimming movements, what percentage of the human body would be above the surface in th...
See AnswerQ: On October 21, 2001, Ian Ashpole of the United Kingdom
On October 21, 2001, Ian Ashpole of the United Kingdom achieved a record altitude of 3.35 km (11000 ft) powered by 600 toy balloons filled with helium. Each filled balloon had a radius of about 0.50 m...
See AnswerQ: The gravitational force exerted on a solid object is 5.00
The gravitational force exerted on a solid object is 5.00 N as measured when the object is suspended from a spring scale as in Figure P9.26a. When the suspended object is submerged in water, the scale...
See AnswerQ: A cube of wood having an edge dimension of 20.0
A cube of wood having an edge dimension of 20.0 cm and a density of 650. kg/m3 floats on water. (a) What is the distance from the horizontal top surface of the cube to the water level? (b) What mass o...
See AnswerQ: A light spring of force constant k = 160 N/m
A light spring of force constant k = 160 N/m rests vertically on the bottom of a large beaker of water (Fig. P9.28a). A 5.00-kg block of wood (density = 650 kg/m3) is connected to the spring, and the...
See AnswerQ: A sample of an unknown material appears to weigh 300. N
A sample of an unknown material appears to weigh 300. N in air and 200. N when immersed in alcohol of specific gravity 0.700. What are (a) The volume and (b) The density of the material?
See AnswerQ: An object weighing 300 N in air is immersed in water after
An object weighing 300 N in air is immersed in water after being tied to a string connected to a balance. The scale now reads 265 N. Immersed in oil, the object appears to weigh 275 N. Find (a) The de...
See AnswerQ: Why doesn’t the melting of ocean-based ice raise as much
Why doesn’t the melting of ocean-based ice raise as much concern as the melting of land-based ice?
See AnswerQ: A 1.00-kg beaker containing 2.00 kg
A 1.00-kg beaker containing 2.00 kg of oil (density = 916 kg/m3) rests on a scale. A 2.00-kg block of iron is suspended from a spring scale and is completely submerged in the oil (Fig. P9.31). Find th...
See AnswerQ: A horizontal pipe narrows from a radius of 0.250 m
A horizontal pipe narrows from a radius of 0.250 m to 0.100 m. If the speed of the water in the pipe is 1.00 m/s in the larger-radius pipe, what is the speed in the smaller pipe?
See Answer