Questions from College Physics


Q: A constant electric field accelerates a proton from rest through a distance

A constant electric field accelerates a proton from rest through a distance of 2.00 m to a speed of 1.50 x 105 m/s. (a) Find the change in the proton’s kinetic energy. (b) Find the change in the syste...

See Answer

Q: Two capacitors, C1 = 18.0 μF and C2 =

Two capacitors, C1 = 18.0 μF and C2 = 36.0 μF, are connected in series, and a 12.0-V battery is connected across them. (a) Find the equivalent capacitance, and the energy contained in this equivalent...

See Answer

Q: A parallel-plate capacitor has capacitance 3.00 μF.

A parallel-plate capacitor has capacitance 3.00 μF. (a) How much energy is stored in the capacitor if it is connected to a 6.00-V battery? (b) If the battery is disconnected and the distance between t...

See Answer

Q: Each plate of a 5.00 μF capacitor stores 60.

Each plate of a 5.00 μF capacitor stores 60.0 μC of charge. (a) Find the potential difference across the plates. (b) How much energy is stored in the capacitor?

See Answer

Q: The voltage across an air-filled parallel-plate capacitor is

The voltage across an air-filled parallel-plate capacitor is measured to be 85.0 V. When a dielectric is inserted and completely fills the space between the plates as in Figure P16.53, the voltage dro...

See Answer

Q: (a) How much charge can be placed on a capacitor

(a) How much charge can be placed on a capacitor with air between the plates before it breaks down if the area of each plate is 5.00 cm2? (b) Find the maximum charge if polystyrene is used between the...

See Answer

Q: Determine (a) The capacitance and (b)

Determine (a) The capacitance and (b) The maximum voltage that can be applied to a Teflon-filled parallel-plate capacitor having a plate area of 175 cm2 and an insulation thickness of 0.0400 mm.

See Answer

Q: A parallel-plate capacitor has plates of area A = 7

A parallel-plate capacitor has plates of area A = 7.00 x 10-2 m2 separated by distance d = 2.00 x 10-4 m. (a) Calculate the capacitance if the space between the plates is filled with air. What is the...

See Answer

Q: Lead pellets, each of mass 1.00 g, are

Lead pellets, each of mass 1.00 g, are heated to 200.°C. How many pellets must be added to 0.500 kg of water that is initially at 20.0°C to make the equilibrium temperature 25.0°C? Neglect any energy...

See Answer

Q: A model of a red blood cell portrays the cell as a

A model of a red blood cell portrays the cell as a spherical capacitor, a positively charged liquid sphere of surface area A separated from the surrounding negatively charged fluid by a membrane of th...

See Answer