Q: Two long, parallel wires separated by 2.50 cm carry
Two long, parallel wires separated by 2.50 cm carry currents in opposite directions. The current in one wire is 1.25 A, and the current in the other is 3.50 A. (a) Find the magnitude of the force per...
See AnswerQ: Two parallel wires separated by 4.0 cm repel each other
Two parallel wires separated by 4.0 cm repel each other with a force per unit length of 2.0 = 10-4 N/m. The current in one wire is 5.0 A. (a) Find the current in the other wire. (b) Are the currents i...
See AnswerQ: A wire with a weight per unit length of 0.080
A wire with a weight per unit length of 0.080 N/m is suspended directly above a second wire. The top wire carries a current of 30.0 A, and the bottom wire carries a current of 60.0 A. Find the distanc...
See AnswerQ: In Figure P19.58 the current in the long, straight
In Figure P19.58 the current in the long, straight wire is I1 = 5.00 A, and the wire lies in the plane of the rectangular loop, which carries 10.0 A. The dimensions shown are c = 0.100 m, a = 0.150 m,...
See AnswerQ: A long solenoid that has 1.00 x 103 turns uniformly
A long solenoid that has 1.00 x 103 turns uniformly distributed over a length of 0.400 m produces a magnetic field of magnitude 1.00 x 10-4 T at its center. What current is required in the windings fo...
See AnswerQ: A certain superconducting magnet in the form of a solenoid of length
A certain superconducting magnet in the form of a solenoid of length 0.50 m can generate a magnetic field of 9.0 T in its core when its coils carry a current of 75 A. The windings, made of a niobium–t...
See AnswerQ: It is desired to construct a solenoid that will have a resistance
It is desired to construct a solenoid that will have a resistance of 5.00 Ω (at 20°C) and produce a magnetic field of 4.00 x 10-2 T at its center when it carries a current of 4.00 A. The solenoid is t...
See AnswerQ: Certain experiments must be performed in the absence of any magnetic fields
Certain experiments must be performed in the absence of any magnetic fields. Suppose such an experiment is located at the center of a large solenoid oriented so that a current of I = 1.00 A produces a...
See AnswerQ: An electron is moving at a speed of 1.0 x
An electron is moving at a speed of 1.0 x 104 m/s in a circular path of radius 2.0 cm inside a solenoid. The magnetic field of the solenoid is perpendicular to the plane of the electron’s path. Find (...
See AnswerQ: Consider an electron near the Earth’s equator. In which direction does
Consider an electron near the Earth’s equator. In which direction does it tend to deflect if its velocity is (a) Directed downward? (b) Directed northward? (c) Directed westward? (d) Directed southeas...
See Answer