Questions from College Physics


Q: (a) Calculate the angular momentum of Earth that arises from

(a) Calculate the angular momentum of Earth that arises from its spinning motion on its axis, treating Earth as a uniform solid sphere. (b) Calculate the angular momentum of Earth that arises from its...

See Answer

Q: A 0.005 00-kg bullet traveling horizontally with a

A 0.005 00-kg bullet traveling horizontally with a speed of 1.00 x 103 m/s enters an 18.0-kg door, embedding itself 10.0 cm from the side opposite the hinges as in Figure P8.64. The 1.00-m-wide door i...

See Answer

Q: A light rigid rod of length ℓ = 1.00 m

A light rigid rod of length â„“ = 1.00 m rotates about an axis perpendicular to its length and through its center, as shown in Figure P8.51. Two particles of masses m1 = 4.00 kg and m2...

See Answer

Q: Two objects with different sizes, masses, and temperatures are placed

Two objects with different sizes, masses, and temperatures are placed in thermal contact. Choose the best answer: Energy travels (a) From the larger object to the smaller object (b) From the object wi...

See Answer

Q: Halley’s comet moves about the Sun in an elliptical orbit, with

Halley’s comet moves about the Sun in an elliptical orbit, with its closest approach to the Sun being 0.59 AU and its greatest distance being 35 AU (1 AU is the Earth–Sun distance). If the comet’s spe...

See Answer

Q: A student holds a spinning bicycle wheel while sitting motionless on a

A student holds a spinning bicycle wheel while sitting motionless on a stool that is free to rotate about a vertical axis through its center (Fig. P8.67). The wheel spins with an angular speed of 17.5...

See Answer

Q: A 60.0-kg woman stands at the rim of

A 60.0-kg woman stands at the rim of a horizontal turntable having a moment of inertia of 500 kg · m2 and a radius of 2.00 m. The turntable is initially at rest and is free to rotate about a frictionl...

See Answer

Q: A solid, horizontal cylinder of mass 10.0 kg and

A solid, horizontal cylinder of mass 10.0 kg and radius 1.00 m rotates with an angular speed of 7.00 rad/s about a fixed vertical axis through its center. A 0.250-kg piece of putty is dropped vertical...

See Answer

Q: A student sits on a rotating stool holding two 3.0

A student sits on a rotating stool holding two 3.0-kg objects. When his arms are extended horizontally, the objects are 1.0 m from the axis of rotation and he rotates with an angular speed of 0.75 rad...

See Answer

Q: The puck in Figure P8.71 has a mass of 0

The puck in Figure P8.71 has a mass of 0.120 kg. Its original distance from the center of rotation is 40.0 cm, and it moves with a speed of 80.0 cm/s. The string is pulled downward 15.0 cm through the...

See Answer