Questions from College Physics


Q: A vertical cylinder of cross-sectional area A is fitted with

A vertical cylinder of cross-sectional area A is fitted with a tight-fitting, frictionless piston of mass m (Fig. P10.58). (a) If n moles of an ideal gas are in the cylinder at a temperature of T, use...

See Answer

Q: A 0.40 - kg object connected to a light spring

A 0.40 - kg object connected to a light spring with a force constant of 19.6 N/m oscillates on a frictionless horizontal surface. If the spring is compressed 4.0 cm and released from rest, determine (...

See Answer

Q: At an outdoor market, a bunch of bananas attached to the

At an outdoor market, a bunch of bananas attached to the bottom of a vertical spring of force constant 16.0 N/m is set into oscillatory motion with an amplitude of 20.0 cm. It is observed that the max...

See Answer

Q: A spring oriented vertically is attached to a hard horizontal surface as

A spring oriented vertically is attached to a hard horizontal surface as in Figure P13.2. The spring has a force constant of 1.46 kN/m. How much is the spring compressed when a object of mass m = 2.30...

See Answer

Q: A student stretches a spring, attaches a 1.00 -

A student stretches a spring, attaches a 1.00 - kg mass to it, and releases the mass from rest on a frictionless surface. The resulting oscillation has a period of 0.500 s and an amplitude of 25.0 cm....

See Answer

Q: A horizontal spring attached to a wall has a force constant of

A horizontal spring attached to a wall has a force constant of k = 8.50 x 102 N/m. A block of mass m = 1.00 kg is attached to the spring and rests on a frictionless, horizontal surface as in Figure P1...

See Answer

Q: An object moves uniformly around a circular path of radius 20.

An object moves uniformly around a circular path of radius 20.0 cm, making one complete revolution every 2.00 s. What are (a) The translational speed of the object, (b) The frequency of motion in hert...

See Answer

Q: The wheel in the simplified engine of Figure P13.23 has

The wheel in the simplified engine of Figure P13.23 has radius A = 0.250 m and rotates with angular frequency ω = 12.0 rad/s. At t = 0, the piston is located at x = A. Calculate the piston&...

See Answer

Q: The period of motion of an object – spring system is T

The period of motion of an object – spring system is T = 0.528 s when an object of mass m = 238 g is attached to the spring. Find (a) The frequency of motion in hertz and (b) The force constant of the...

See Answer

Q: A vertical spring stretches 3.9 cm when a 10.

A vertical spring stretches 3.9 cm when a 10. -g object is hung from it. The object is replaced with a block of mass 25 g that oscillates up and down in simple harmonic motion. Calculate the period of...

See Answer