Questions from College Physics


Q: A standing wave is set up in a string of variable length

A standing wave is set up in a string of variable length and tension by a vibrator of variable frequency. Both ends of the string are fixed. When the vibrator has a frequency fA, in a string of length...

See Answer

Q: A 12.0 - kg object hangs in equilibrium from a

A 12.0 - kg object hangs in equilibrium from a string with total length of L = 5.00 m and linear mass density of μ = 0.00100 kg/m. The string is wrapped around two light, frictionless pu...

See Answer

Q: An electron is released from rest in a uniform electric field.

An electron is released from rest in a uniform electric field. Determine whether the following quantities increase, decrease, or remain unchanged as the electron moves. Indicate your answers with I (i...

See Answer

Q: A “solar cooker” consists of a curved reflecting mirror that

A “solar cooker” consists of a curved reflecting mirror that focuses sunlight onto the object to be heated (Fig. P11.69). The solar power per unit area reaching the...

See Answer

Q: A group of hikers hears an echo 3.00 s after

A group of hikers hears an echo 3.00 s after shouting. How far away is the mountain that reflected the sound wave?

See Answer

Q: In the arrangement shown in Figure P14.50, an object

In the arrangement shown in Figure P14.50, an object of mass m = 5.0 kg hangs from a cord around a light pulley. The length of the cord between point P and the pulley is L = 2.0 m. (a) When the vibrat...

See Answer

Q: A 60.00 - cm guitar string under a tension of

A 60.00 - cm guitar string under a tension of 50.000 N has a mass per unit length of 0.10000 g/cm. What is the highest resonant frequency that can be heard by a person capable of hearing frequencies u...

See Answer

Q: Standing - wave vibrations are set up in a crystal goblet with

Standing - wave vibrations are set up in a crystal goblet with four nodes and four antinodes equally spaced around the 20.0 - cm circumference of its rim. If transverse waves move around the glass at...

See Answer

Q: A car’s 30.0 - kg front tire is suspended by

A car’s 30.0 - kg front tire is suspended by a spring with spring constant k = 1.00 × 105 N/m. At what speed is the car moving if washboard bumps on the road every 0.750 m drive the tire into a resona...

See Answer

Q: A pipe has a length of 0.750 m and is

A pipe has a length of 0.750 m and is open at both ends. (a) Calculate the two lowest harmonics of the pipe. (b) Calculate the two lowest harmonics after one end of the pipe is closed.

See Answer