Questions from College Physics


Q: A dolphin located in seawater at a temperature of 25°C

A dolphin located in seawater at a temperature of 25°C emits a sound directed toward the bottom of the ocean 150 m below. How much time passes before it hears an echo?

See Answer

Q: Two small containers, each with a volume of 1.00

Two small containers, each with a volume of 1.00 x 102 cm3, contain helium gas at 0°C and 1.00 atm pressure. The two containers are joined by a small open tube of negligible volume, allowing gas to fl...

See Answer

Q: Two loudspeakers are placed above and below each other, as in

Two loudspeakers are placed above and below each other, as in Figure P14.40 and driven by the same source at a frequency of 4.50 x 102 Hz. An observer is in front of the speakers (to the right) at poi...

See Answer

Q: A pair of speakers separated by a distance d = 0.

A pair of speakers separated by a distance d = 0.700 m are driven by the same oscillator at a frequency of 686 Hz. An observer originally positioned at one of the speakers begins to walk along a line...

See Answer

Q: A steel wire in a piano has a length of 0.

A steel wire in a piano has a length of 0.700 0 m and a mass of 4.300 x 10-3 kg. To what tension must this wire be stretched so that the fundamental vibration corresponds to middle C (fC = 261.6 Hz on...

See Answer

Q: A stretched string fixed at each end has a mass of 40

A stretched string fixed at each end has a mass of 40.0 g and a length of 8.00 m. The tension in the string is 49.0 N. (a) Determine the positions of the nodes and antinodes for the third harmonic. (b...

See Answer

Q: How far, and in what direction, should a cellist move

How far, and in what direction, should a cellist move her finger to adjust a string’s tone from an out - of - tune 449 Hz to an in - tune 440 Hz? The string is 68.0 cm long, and the finger is 20.0 cm...

See Answer

Q: A stretched string of length L is observed to vibrate in five

A stretched string of length L is observed to vibrate in five equal segments when driven by a 630.-Hz oscillator. What oscillator frequency will set up a standing wave so that the string vibrates in t...

See Answer

Q: A distance of 5.00 cm is measured between two adjacent

A distance of 5.00 cm is measured between two adjacent nodes of a standing wave on a 20.0 - cm - long string. (a) In which harmonic number n is the string vibrating? (b) Find the frequency of this har...

See Answer

Q: A steel wire with mass 25.0 g and length 1

A steel wire with mass 25.0 g and length 1.35 m is strung on a bass so that the distance from the nut to the bridge is 1.10 m. (a) Compute the linear density of the string. (b) What velocity wave on t...

See Answer