Q: An approximate model for a ceiling fan consists of a cylindrical disk
An approximate model for a ceiling fan consists of a cylindrical disk with four thin rods extending from the diskâs center, as in Figure P8.41. The disk has mass 2.50 kg and radius 0...
See AnswerQ: A potter’s wheel having a radius of 0.50 m and
A potter’s wheel having a radius of 0.50 m and a moment of inertia of 12 kg · m2 is rotating freely at 50 rev/min. The potter can stop the wheel in 6.0 s by pressing a wet rag against the rim and exer...
See AnswerQ: A model airplane with mass 0.750 kg is tethered by
A model airplane with mass 0.750 kg is tethered by a wire so that it flies in a circle 30.0 m in radius. The airplane engine provides a net thrust of 0.800 N perpendicular to the tethering wire. (a) F...
See AnswerQ: A bicycle wheel has a diameter of 64.0 cm and
A bicycle wheel has a diameter of 64.0 cm and a mass of 1.80 kg. Assume that the wheel is a hoop with all the mass concentrated on the outside radius. The bicycle is placed on a stationary stand, and...
See AnswerQ: A 150.- kg merry - go - round in the shape
A 150.- kg merry - go - round in the shape of a uniform, solid, horizontal disk of radius 1.50 m is set in motion by wrapping a rope about the rim of the disk and pulling on the rope. What constant fo...
See AnswerQ: An Atwood’s machine consists of blocks of masses m1 = 10.
An Atwoodâs machine consists of blocks of masses m1 = 10.0 kg and m2 = 20.0 kg attached by a cord running over a pulley as in Figure P8.46. The pulley is a solid cylinder with mass M...
See AnswerQ: The uniform thin rod in Figure P8.47 has mass M
The uniform thin rod in Figure P8.47 has mass M = 3.50 kg and length L = 1.00 m and is free to rotate on a frictionless pin. At the instant the rod is released from rest in the horizontal position, fi...
See AnswerQ: A 2.50-kg solid, uniform disk rolls without
A 2.50-kg solid, uniform disk rolls without slipping across a level surface, translating at 3.75 m/s. If the disk’s radius is 0.100 m, find its (a) Translational kinetic energy and (b) Rotational kine...
See AnswerQ: A horizontal 800.-N merry-go-round of radius
A horizontal 800.-N merry-go-round of radius 1.50 m is started from rest by a constant horizontal force of 50.0 N applied tangentially to the merry-go-round. Find the kinetic energy of the merry-go-ro...
See AnswerQ: Four objects—a hoop, a solid cylinder, a solid
Four objectsâa hoop, a solid cylinder, a solid sphere, and a thin, spherical shellâeach have a mass of 4.80 kg and a radius of 0.230 m. (a) Find the moment of inert...
See Answer