Questions from College Physics


Q: The pressure at the bottom of a glass filled with water (

The pressure at the bottom of a glass filled with water (p = 1000 kg/m3) is P. The water is poured out and the glass is filled with ethyl alcohol (p = 806 kg/m3). The pressure at the bottom of the gla...

See Answer

Q: A light rod of length ℓ = 1.00 m rotates

A light rod of length â„“ = 1.00 m rotates about an axis perpendicular to its length and passing through its center as in Figure P8.51. Two particles of masses m1 = 4.00 kg and m2 = 3....

See Answer

Q: A 240-N sphere 0.20 m in radius rolls

A 240-N sphere 0.20 m in radius rolls without slipping 6.0 m down a ramp that is inclined at 37° with the horizontal. What is the angular speed of the sphere at the bottom of the slope if it starts fr...

See Answer

Q: A solid, uniform disk of radius 0.250 m and

A solid, uniform disk of radius 0.250 m and mass 55.0 kg rolls down a ramp of length 4.50 m that makes an angle of 15.0° with the horizontal. The disk starts from rest from the top of the ramp. Find (...

See Answer

Q: A car is designed to get its energy from a rotating solid

A car is designed to get its energy from a rotating solid- disk flywheel with a radius of 2.00 m and a mass of 5.00 = 102 kg. Before a trip, the flywheel is attached to an electric motor, which brings...

See Answer

Q: The top in Figure P8.55 has a moment of inertia

The top in Figure P8.55 has a moment of inertia of 4.00 = 10-4 kg · m2 and is initially at rest. It is free to rotate about a stationary axis AA´. A string wrapped around a...

See Answer

Q: A constant torque of 25.0 N · m is applied

A constant torque of 25.0 N · m is applied to a grindstone whose moment of inertia is 0.130 kg · m2. Using energy principles and neglecting friction, find the angular speed after the grindstone has ma...

See Answer

Q: A 10.0- kg cylinder rolls without slipping on a

A 10.0- kg cylinder rolls without slipping on a rough surface. At an instant when its center of gravity has a speed of 10.0 m/s, determine (a) The translational kinetic energy of its center of gravity...

See Answer

Q: Use conservation of energy to determine the angular speed of the spool

Use conservation of energy to determine the angular speed of the spool shown in Figure P8.58 after the 3.00-kg bucket has fallen 4.00 m, starting from rest. The light string attached to the bucket is...

See Answer

Q: A 2.00-kg solid, uniform ball of radius

A 2.00-kg solid, uniform ball of radius 0.100 m is released from rest at point A in Figure P8.59, its center of gravity a distance of 1.50 m above the ground. The ball rolls without slipping to the bo...

See Answer