Questions from College Physics


Q: A 4.00-kg object is attached to a vertical

A 4.00-kg object is attached to a vertical rod by two strings as shown in Figure P7.69. The object rotates in a horizontal circle at constant speed 6.00 m/s. Find the tension in (a) The upper string a...

See Answer

Q: A 0.275-kg object is swung in a vertical

A 0.275-kg object is swung in a vertical circular path on a string 0.850 m long as in Figure P7.70. (a) What are the forces acting on the ball at any point along this path? (b) Draw free-body diagrams...

See Answer

Q: Blood pressure is normally measured with the cuff of the sphygmomanometer around

Blood pressure is normally measured with the cuff of the sphygmomanometer around the arm. Suppose the blood pressure is measured with the cuff around the calf of the leg of a standing person. Would th...

See Answer

Q: (a) A luggage carousel at an airport has the form

(a) A luggage carousel at an airport has the form of a section of a large cone, steadily rotating about its vertical axis. Its metallic surface slopes downward toward the outside, making an angle of 2...

See Answer

Q: The maximum lift force on a bat is proportional to the square

The maximum lift force on a bat is proportional to the square of its flying speed v. For the hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus), the magnitude of the lift force is given by The bat can fly in a horizontal...

See Answer

Q: In a popular amusement park ride, a rotating cylinder of radius

In a popular amusement park ride, a rotating cylinder of radius 3.00 m is set in rotation at an angular speed of 5.00 rad/s, as in Figure P7.73. The floor then drops away, leaving the riders suspended...

See Answer

Q: A massless spring of constant k = 78.4 N/

A massless spring of constant k = 78.4 N/m is fixed on the left side of a level track. A block of mass m = 0.50 kg is pressed against the spring and compresses it a distance d, as in Figure P7.74. The...

See Answer

Q: A 0.50-kg ball that is tied to the

A 0.50-kg ball that is tied to the end of a 1.5-m light cord is revolved in a horizontal plane, with the cord making a 30° angle with the vertical. (See Fig. P7.75.) (a) Determine the ball&...

See Answer

Q: Figure P8.76 shows a clawhammer as it is being used

Figure P8.76 shows a clawhammer as it is being used to pull a nail out of a horizontal board. If a force of magnitude 150 N is exerted horizontally as shown, find (a) The force exerted by the hammer c...

See Answer

Q: A 40.0-kg child stands at one end of

A 40.0-kg child stands at one end of a 70.0-kg boat that is 4.00 m long (Fig. P8.77). The boat is initially 3.00 m from the pier. The child notices a turtle on a rock beyond the far end of the boat an...

See Answer